Showcases

"I can highly recommend playing at jazzahead!. Everyone who is involved in jazz is there. Being able to perform and be part of the program means a lot – you become an important part of the whole, you are given an excellent stage and you receive attention. This is immense promotion in a fantastic setting!" (Frederik Köster/Showcasing artist 2011) 

 

jazzahead! 2012 will feature four different showcase modules:

 

Spanish Night

5 showcases > Thur, 19 April 2012, from 8 PM at Kulturzentrum Schlachthof

 

German Jazz Expo 

10 showcases > Fri, 20 April 2012, from 2 PM at Congress Center

 

Overseas Night

5 showcases > Fri, 20 April 2012, from 8 PM at Kulturzentrum Schlachthof

 

European Jazz Meeting

16 showcases > Sat, 21 April 2012, part I from 2 PM at Congress Center, part II from 8 PM at Kulturzentrum Schlachthof

 

Deadline for applications: 11 November 2011
Announcement of showcasing artists: mid-November 2011

 

All showcases are selected by panels of experts from the industry.

 

Before filling out the application form, be sure to carefully read the

PDF Preconditions for Showcase Applications.

 

Juries of the showcase festival

As in previous years, international juries from the industry will select the showcasing artists from all applications. 

 

Jury German Jazz Expo

> Pierre Bechet / Mas i Mas / Spain

> Uli Beckerhoff / jazzahead! / Germany

> Götz Bühler / Jazzthing / Germany

> Ross Dines / Pizza Express Jazz Club / UK

> José Mariá „Chema“ García Martínez / El País / Spain

> Stefan Gerdes / NDR / Germany

> Frederik Köster / Frederik Köster Quartett / Germany

> Bert Noglik / Jazzfest Berlin / Germany

> Jaak Sooäär / Estonian Jazz Union / Estonia

> Paul Zauner / InnTöne / Austria

 

Jury Spanish Night

> Uli Beckerhoff / jazzahead! / Germany

> Bettina Geile / Kulturzentrum Schlachthof e.V. / Germany

> Nesrin Hagen / Funkhaus Europa / Germany

> Tina Heine / ELBJAZZ Festival / Germany

> Marc Lloret / Mercat de Mùsica Viva de Vic / Spain

> Miguel Martín / Festival Jazzaldia / Spain

> Germán Pérez / Club Sala Clamores / Spain

> José Andrés Rojo / El Paìs / Spain

 

Jury Overseas Night

> Alberto Ibarrondo / Festival de Jazz de Vitoria / Spain

> Jae Jin In / Jarasum International Jazz Festival / South Korea

> Randall Kline / San Francisco Jazz Festival / USA

> Peter Schulze / jazzahead! / Germany

> Benjamin Taubkin / Nucleo Contemporaneo, Mercado Cultural Festival / Brazil

 

Jury European Jazz Meeting

> Gerry Godley / 12 Points Festival, Improvised Music Company / Ireland

> Luis Hilario / Hot Clube de Portugal / Portugal

> Karsten Mützelfeldt / free journalist / Germany

> Riza Okcu / Stage Art / Turkey

> Markus Partanen / EBU, Finnish Broadcasting Company / Finland

> Dioni Piątkowski / Era Jazzu / Poland

> Peter Schulze / jazzahead! / Germany

> Christine Stephan / Jazzthetik / Germany